Translator: Persian

Visa for UK

  • Skilled Worker Visa

    Read More...

    With effect from April 2011, the new UK ‘Highly Skilled’ Tier would be introduced. This new type of visa has replaced the Tier 1 General Visa, which was known as the Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP). The UK Border Agency has stopped accepting Tier 1 (General) applications made from overseas since 23 December 2010.

    Under the new Highly Skilled Tier Visa, entry in the UK would be open for entrepreneurs, investors and limited people under exceptional talent category. The new Tier 1 immigration system will concentrate on businessmen and people such as top scientists, artists and sportspersons
    Thus, from April 2011, only the limited few Entrepreneurs and Investors and people with Skilled Talents would only qualify under the new Highly Skilled Tier Visa and would make it to the UK.

    New Proposed Immigration Changes announced by the UK Government The much awaited and anticipated changes in the UK immigration system have been clarified by the UK Government. As per The UK Border Agency (UKBA), the changes that are to take place in April 2011 include a permanent immigration cap on skilled immigration, a new exceptional talent visa and new criteria for skilled workers with a job offer and intra-company transfers. Furthermore, significant changes in the rules for sponsoring non-EU workers would also come in effect.

  • Business Visa

    Read More...

    Business Visas to the UK includes adaptable visa categories. UK Business Visas are applicable to flourishing business people and their families to extend and perform their business in the United Kingdom. These visas encompass the scope of permanent UK residence and British Citizenship, given that the applicants fulfill the additional criteria.

  • Family Visa

    Read More...

    Being a part of the European Economic Area (EEA) the United Kingdom permits free passage to the EEA nationals between Member States. An economically functioning EEA national who resides in the UK, or who intends to reside in the UK, may sponsor a dependent Child, Fiancé (e), Grandchild, Great Grandchild, Grandparent, Great Grandparent, Parent or Unmarried partner.

    Dependents of Non-EEA nationals exercising their Treaty Rights in the UK may be eligible for a maximum period of five (5) year residence family permit. The EEA Family Visa allows the visa holder to live, work and study liberally in the UK.
    On fulfillment of additional criteria, the applicant may eventually be eligible to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and British Nationality.

  • Student Visa

    Read More...

    The UK is a multicultural society that comprises of an amalgamation of people from diverse backgrounds. For students wishing to study in the country, there is a great scope of learning about new cultures and meeting people from all walks of life. Most UK universities and colleges have separate cells for international students, to help them adjust and share their grievances if any.

    UK is among the most sought-after destinations for higher studies, especially for Indian students because of a similarity in the education system. Having outstanding teaching facilities and faculty, UK educational institutes offer a state-of-the-art education system that is highly acceptable by the global economies.
    The recommended age for higher education in the UK is 18 years and above. Studying in the UK helps in learning and understanding the English language.

  • Visitor Visa

    Read More...

    United Kingdom, the birthplace of the Shakespeare and The Beatles is a majestic place to live, work and explore. A globally influential centre of culture and finance, UK is also the site of neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old veteran universities at Cambridge and Oxford. Anyone planning to pay a short visit to the idyllic nation of United Kingdom to study, seek business opportunities, explore the historic locales or get a medical treatment must apply for a UK visitor visa.