Translator: Persian

The United States Employment Based (Category) 5 Program provides a special category of immigration Visa for High Net worth international investors. This Program was started with a vision of stimulating the US Economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

EB5 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB5 Green Card, the candidate must have made a substantial investment in a new commercial venture in the US. This venture should be able to create on a minimum of 10 full time employment opportunities in the US within 2 years. It is not mandatory for the candidate to be actively involved in the daily management and administration of the enterprise.

  • A minimum investment of US$500,000 in a "Targeted Employment Area"- high unemployment or rural area, creating or preserving at least 10 jobs is the requisite for getting the US Green Card.
  • A commercial enterprise is considered to be a ‘For-Profit’ activity formed for running a lawful business, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust or other entity which may be publicly or privately owned.
EB5 Green Card Entitlements

An EB5 Green Card entitles investors, entrepreneurs and businessmen, along with their families to stay and work anywhere in the US permanently.

A Green Card holder is allowed to work in any company in the US at any level and at any length of time without a sponsor.

The Green Card allows the holder to travel outside the US and return without any restriction. The Green Card holder can sponsor relatives to get their Green Card and enjoy the same benefits and rights to live and work in the US.

With permanent residency in the US, the applicant can avail of social benefits, including grants, taxation benefits, insurance coverage, social security benefits, retirement benefits, health benefits, etc. With a US Green Card you can also own your own house, cars, while trying for financing for these purchases. The holder can start his/ her own business in the US as well.

United States of America or USA is undoubtedly one of the best economies of the world with excellent education system, state-of-the-art business infrastructure, exuberant tourism activities and high standards of living. If you are planning to make the USA your permanent residence, you must first attain a US Green Card.

US EB-5 Program

Since its introduction in 1990, the United States Employment Based (Category) 5 Program, popularly known as the US EB-5 Program, offers an exclusive category of immigration Visa for foreign High Net worth investors. The program was initiated with the aim of strengthening the US Economy by creating new jobs and investment of foreign investors. The EB 5 Visa, based on a qualifying US investment, approves an applicant for a Green Card before immigration to the country. It does not require the individual to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business. The applicant is required to invest US $ 500,000* in a Regional Center Project approved by the US CIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

Why WWICS?

Shifting your base and permanently residing in another country takes a lot of work and legal formalities. WWICS, being a leading global resettlement consultant, offers end-to-end immigration and visa services to its clients. A team of expert professional experts housing years of experience in resettlements, guides you through the entire visa/immigration/permanent residency process, informs you about the work scenario in USA and helps you get a Green Card (permanent residency) in the shortest possible time.

Read More...   >