Translator: Persian

Now shifting to other countries with your family isn't a problem. We, at WWICS, give you the privilege of hassle-free family visa services. To reconcile with your family, is a widely recognized immigration option that many of the countries provide. Taking all the circumstances in mind WWICS has configured the family visa immigration service under the umbrella of Family Class Visa services.


Family Visa provides the authority to live and migrate from one country to another with all your family members. The presence of one or more family member in a certain country enables rest of the family to immigrate to that country as well. The family reunification provisions at WWICS are made to respect the right of a family to live together. The family visa service takes care of all the laws of immigration.


Spousal immigration is another option of family reunification or immigration via marriage, where one spouse immigrates to the country of the other spouse. We help you reunite with your family and loved ones to join your relatives abroad. If your relatives hold a Permanent Residency or Citizenship status, all you need is a sponsorship letter from your relative / blood relative to file the application besides other requirements to be met. Thereby, the sponsorship letter helps in the execution of the family immigration process easily.

Canada encourages family reunification. The Family Visa programs that Canada offers range of programs and opportunities for Canadian citizens and permanent Canadian residents to sponsor family members to live in Canada.

Spousal Visa

A person who is a Permanent Resident of Canada can sponsor a person as his/ her spouse if that person is married to the Permanent Resident (and the marriage performed in a legal service). A marriage between two persons of the same sex will also be recognized for immigration purposes, if the marriage was legally performed in Canada, or was performed outside of Canada in a country where marriage between two persons of the same sex is legally recognized.

Dependent Child Visa

Canada encourages familial ties. The Dependent Child visa is intended to reunite children with their Canadian parents. This visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent Canadian residents to apply to sponsor their or their partner's dependent or adopted children who are of 19 yrs of age or below. Once approved, dependent children can join their sponsoring parent(s) in Canada. Dependent children can enjoy permanent residence and can live, study and work in Canada.

Read More...   >

Family Visa Canada

As per the Common-Law Partner visa, Canadian citizens and permanent Canadian residents are entitled to sponsor their common-law partner and (eligible) dependent children. This visa permits the applicants to be sponsored if they have been residing with their qualifying Canadian partners for one (1) year or more in a continuing relationship with an intention to live together in Canada.

Common-Law Partner Visa Basic Requirements

This visa is applicable for both same-sex and opposite sex couples. In order to apply for the Common-Law Partner visa, applicants should be able to produce authentication of an ongoing and genuine relationship. They should be able to establish that the sponsor and the applicant have been residing together at a common address for at least 1 year, in Canada.

Common-Law Partner Visa Entitlements

Common-law partners, enjoying the permanent residence under the Family Class are entitled to live, study, and work in Canada for an indefinite period (until further notice). They have the access to Canadian government-funded health care, language training programs, subsidized education and assistance with employment. Further they are also eligible for benefits that make them eligible for Old Age Security, Canada Pension Plan Benefits and Guaranteed Income Supplement.

Read More...   >

Individuals coming to Canada as permanent residents or temporary foreigner with work permit are allowed to bring their dependents, including all dependent children to Canada with them. However, there may be circumstances wherein the individuals are not able to bring them along at the time of immigration. For such families with dependent children abroad, the Government of Canada has created a special immigration stream - Dependent Children sponsorship visa under the Family Class Visa category to facilitate the entry of dependent children into Canada to live with their families.

Eligibility Criteria for Family Class Dependent Children Sponsorship Visa

To be eligible to apply under the Family Class Dependent Children sponsorship visa category, the applicants must fulfill the below mentioned eligibility criteria: -

  • They must be less than 19 years of age
  • They must not be a spouse or common-law partner,
  • They have been pursuing full time education since before the age of 19 and have majorly been depended on the financial support offered by their parent since that time. or
  • They are 19 years of age or above and have been dependent on the financial support offered by their parents since before the age of 19, and are unable to support themselves financially due to a mental or physical condition.
Read More...   >

Canada encourages familial ties, hence offers the Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa. As per the program, applicants should have sponsors who should be permanent residents or Canadian citizens located in specified provinces. The provinces are: (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Saskatchewan, Prince Edward Island)

Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa Basic Requirements

To obtain this visa, applicants should produce evidence of a close family relative willing to sponsor them. Besides, possessing English or French language skills, applicants should also have requisite settlement funds.

Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa Entitlements

Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa holder is permitted permanent residence in Canada. Applicants can join their sponsors under the Family Class and can exercise their rights to stay, study and work in Canada until further notice. Applicants, now permanent residents can access Canada's government-funded programs which include sponsored education, language training programs, assistance for finding employment and health care. In addition, the applicants are also eligible for plans such as Guaranteed Income Supplement, Old Age Security, Canada Pension Plan Benefits and the option to participate in retirement plans such as Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP).

Read More...   >

Canada promotes the concept of uniting families. To establish the same, the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents to bring their parents and grandparents to the maple leaf country through one of its two popular immigration programs - Family Class Parental and Grandparental Sponsorship program and Super Visa program.

Please note: The applications under Family Class Parental and Grandparental Sponsorship program will be accepted as of January 04, 2016 at 8:00 a.m. EST. There is a cap on the number of applications that will be accepted and any applications received before this date shall not be accepted.

Super Visa Program

Apart from the Family Class Parental and Grandparental Sponsorship program, citizens and permanent residents of Canada can also bring their parents/grandparents to the Canadian state through Super Visa program. While this program does not guarantee permanent residence but certainly it allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada for a prolonged period as long-term visitors. Successful Super Visa applicants shall receive multiple-entry visitor visas which are valid for a period up to 10 years.

In order to be eligible under this category, parents and grandparents must meet the standard requirements. Additionally, they must:

  • furnish a written commitment of financial assistance from their children or grandchild residing in Canada,
  • have a sponsor in Canada who successfully meets the minimum income requirements,
  • prove that they have bought a Canadian health insurance for minimum one year, and
  • complete a mandatory immigration medical exam.
Read More...   >

The main objective behind introducing the Family Class Visa stream by the Government of Canada has been to help families reunite. The Family Class Visa allows citizens and permanent residents of Canada to sponsor their spouse, parents, dependent children dependent grandchildren or dependent grandparents to gain permanent residence in Canada.

The Spousal Sponsorship program is a sub-category of the Family Class immigration stream that allows citizens and permanent residents of Canada to sponsor their spouse or common-law partner for Canadian permanent residency.

To receive a Spouse Visa through this immigration program, the sponsor (citizen or permanent resident of Canada) and applicant (sponsored person) must demonstrate their relationship to be one of three categories:

  • Spouse
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

It is important for both the sponsor and the applicant to be approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to receive the Spouse Visa for Canada.

Read More...   >

Aiding a family member to become a permanent resident of the US, follows roughly the same procedure but with some nuances in each type of family-based visa.

First, the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve your immigrant visa petition (I-130) for you. It must be accompanied by proof of the relationship and the other required documentation in order to begin the family based immigration process.

The Department of State determines if an immigrant visa number is available for the applicant, based on the category applied.

The third step in family based immigration. The relative in the US should apply to change his status to that of a lawful permanent resident after a visa number becomes available.

The US Family visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa, allowing the US citizens to sponsor their family, spouses or fiancee to join them in the US on temporary basis.

Read More...   >

Being a part of the European Economic Area (EEA) the United Kingdom permits free passage to the EEA nationals between Member States. An economically functioning EEA national who resides in the UK, or who intends to reside in the UK, may sponsor a dependent Child, Fiancé (e), Grandchild, Great Grandchild, Grandparent, Great Grandparent, Parent or Unmarried partner.

Dependents of Non-EEA nationals exercising their Treaty Rights in the UK may be eligible for a maximum period of five (5) year residence family permit. The EEA Family Visa allows the visa holder to live, work and study liberally in the UK.

On fulfillment of additional criteria, the applicant may eventually be eligible to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and British Nationality.

Read More...   >

Visas in the Family Category Include:

The UK Family Visa Program is applicable for UK nationals, UK permanent residents and European Economic Area (EEA)-nationals residing in the UK who want to sponsor partners, parents, and their children to stay in the UK.

Partner Visa

Partners (husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried partners) of British citizens and persons settled in the UK may apply for temporary visits. The Partner Visa program may extend the possibilities for the applicant to become a permanent resident of the UK

Partner Visa Basic Requirements

The most important eligibility criteria to acquire Partner Visa is to be an eligible partner of a UK citizen or to be an eligible partner of a permanent resident currently living or who intends to reside permanently in the UK.

An eligible partner, as per the UK Partner visa regulations is a spouse (husband, wife or civil partner), unmarried or same-sex partner, or fiancé (e) or proposed civil partner.

Partner visa applicants must meet certain criteria like minimum age, English language proficiency, and accommodation & maintenance (funds) requirements during the stay. The applicants have to prove the existence and sincerity of their relationship. Additionally, certain health and character requirements may also need to be furnished.

Read More...   >

The Australian Family migration stream intends to reunite immediate and extended family members with their eligible Australian relatives.

Family Spouse Visa

A Family Spouse Visa allows a married partner (opposite or same-sex) to join his/her spouse in Australia. The sponsor should be Australian citizen or permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens. This temporary visa is issues for 2 years, after which, the relationship is re-examined. If it is considered as genuine then the applicant is issued a permanent visa. Upon approval, the applicant is permitted to live, study and work in Australia.

Parent Visa

A very popular migrant visa, Parent Visa enables parent to join their children in Australia permanently. The child should be eligible sponsor for the parents. However, it is important that applicants should have at least half of their children living legally and permanently in Australia. Upon approval, the applicant is entitled to live, study and work in Australia, permanently

Read More...   >

Visas in the Family Category Include:

Married or genuine partners of Australian citizens or permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens* are eligible to apply for Australian Spouse visa. The applicants can be partners of either same opposite or same-sex. This visa is issued on a temporary basis, for a period of 2 years, after which, the relationship is reexamined. If it is considered as genuine then the applicant is issued a permanent visa. Applicants living in Australia or outside the country can apply for this visa.

Australian Spouse Visa Basic Requirements

In order to be eligible for Spouse Visa, applicants should have sponsoring partners of at least 18 years of age. Partners should be either Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens. Essentially, applicants and their partners should be either legally married (as per Australian law) to in a de facto relationship. In case of De facto relationship, partners can be opposite and same-sex couples. They should have been in the relationship for at least 12 months and should be able to express genuine commitment to their partner.

Australian Spouse Visa Entitlements

A valid Australian Spouse visa is processed through two stages. First stage is when the visa is issued after all the mandatory verifications for a period of 2 years. The second stage is when the relationship of applicants and sponsors is reassessed after 2 years and deemed genuine. After this, a permanent spouse visa is issued. Applicant and their partners should be in continual relationship during this period.

Read More...   >

Married or genuine partners of Australian citizens or permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens* are eligible to apply for Australian Spouse visa. The applicants can be partners of either same opposite or same-sex. This visa is issued on a temporary basis, for a period of 2 years, after which, the relationship is reexamined. If it is considered as genuine then the applicant is issued a permanent visa. Applicants living in Australia or outside the country can apply for this visa.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Basic Requirements

In order to be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa, applicants should have sponsoring partners of at least 18 years of age. Partners or fiance(e)s should be either Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens. Applicants should be able to produce evidence of have physically met their fiance(e)s and have personally knowing them. They should demonstrate the fact that applicants and sponsors are engaged and intend to get married within the visa validity period. They should be willing to live in a genuine spousal relationship. However, in case of offshore category, a Prospective Marriage visa should be applied for, and applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted. Applicants should additionally satisfy health and character requirements.

Read More...   >

The Parent visa is one of the popular migrant visas. It allows parent to join their children in Australia permanently. The child should be eligible sponsor for the parents. The Australian government restricts the number of available Parent visas each year. Consequently, if applicants meet core criteria, they can acquire position in the global queue. Owing to the popularity of this program, applicants are facing substantial delay before the visa being issued. However, 4000 Parent places visas have recently been added in the Family Migration stream.

Australian Parent Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible for Parent visa, applicants should be able to clear the balance of family test. The parents (applicants, here) should be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen*. Applicants should also satisfy health and character requirements. It is important that the visa has been applied from outside Australia.

Australian Parent Visa Entitlements

The Australian Parent visa holders are entitled to enjoy permanent residence of Australia. Just as permanent residents, holders of this visa are permitted to live, study and work in Australia, permanently. Once permanent residence is granted, a visa label is placed on applicants’ passport as proof of permanent residence status. They can also avail the advantages that give access to certain social security benefits, government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), and the opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship.

Read More...   >

Australian Aged Parent Visa The Australian Aged Parent visa allows aged parents to live in Australia, permanently with their children. The applicants should have been living in Australia on a valid temporary visa. Their children (sponsor, here) should be eligible Australian or New Zealand residents settled in Australia. Although, government limits the number of visas granted each year, recently, 4000 Parent places visas have been added in the Family Migration stream. Another option is to apply for Contributory Aged Parent visa, wherein, a larger application fee is demanded and an Assurance of Support bond as well. The waiting period for this option is lesser as compared to the Parent visa.

Australian Aged Parent Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible for Aged Parent visa, applicants should be able to clear the balance of family test. They should be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen*. Applicants should also satisfy health and character requirements. It is important that the visa has been applied from outside Australia. Applicants should also satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Aged Parent Visa Entitlements

The Australian Aged Parent visa holders are entitled to enjoy permanent residence of Australia. Just as permanent residents, holders of this visa are permitted to live, study and work in Australia, permanently. They can also avail the advantages that give access to certain social security benefits, government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), and the opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship.

Read More...   >